Market research

5G Chipset

Explore licenses

360iResearch introduction

5G Chipsets Enable Faster, More Connected Digital Infrastructure

5G chipsets are semiconductor components that support 5G connectivity across smartphones, fixed wireless equipment, industrial systems, vehicles, and network infrastructure. Their development is shaped by requirements for higher throughput, lower latency, improved energy efficiency, network virtualization, and support for dense device deployments. Adoption is closely linked to spectrum availability, operator investment, device replacement cycles, and the expansion of private and industrial networks.

Inside the research

Coverage at a glance

Selected branches from the published table of contents. Follow a chapter to explore its complete hierarchy.

  1. Chapter 7 Chipset Type

    • Modem Chipsets
    • RF Chipsets
    • Baseband Processors
    • System on Chip Chipsets
    View chapter
  2. Chapter 8 Network Type

    • Non Standalone
    • Standalone
    View chapter
  3. Chapter 9 Frequency

    • Mmwave
    • Sub 6 Ghz
    View chapter

5G Chipset Design Is Shifting Toward Specialized, Energy-Efficient Platforms

The landscape is moving beyond general-purpose mobile connectivity toward differentiated chipsets for smartphones, edge devices, vehicles, industrial automation, broadband equipment, and enterprise networking. Integration of modem, application-processing, radio-frequency, security, and power-management functions can reduce device complexity and energy use. At the same time, heterogeneous networks, open network architectures, satellite-to-device connectivity, and private 5G are increasing demand for adaptable platforms that can operate across varied performance and coverage requirements.

Artificial Intelligence Is Reshaping 5G Chipset Performance and Deployment

Artificial intelligence is influencing 5G chipsets in two directions. Within devices and network equipment, AI workloads increase demand for higher compute efficiency, memory bandwidth, accelerator integration, and thermal management. Within networks, machine-learning techniques can support traffic optimization, anomaly detection, energy management, radio-resource allocation, and predictive maintenance. These developments encourage tighter coordination between chipset, software, and network design while also increasing requirements for secure processing, data governance, and lifecycle support.

Regional Conditions Create Distinct 5G Chipset Priorities

North America emphasizes advanced enterprise connectivity, cloud-edge integration, secure supply chains, and private network use cases. Latin America is shaped by uneven coverage, affordability constraints, spectrum policy, and demand for broader mobile broadband access. Europe focuses on industrial digitization, energy efficiency, regulatory alignment, and resilient technology supply. The Middle East is advancing high-capacity urban, venue, and enterprise deployments, while Africa’s priorities include cost-effective coverage, infrastructure sharing, and practical broadband expansion. Asia-Pacific combines large-scale consumer adoption with strong manufacturing ecosystems, export-oriented electronics production, and extensive experimentation in industrial and private networks.

Economic and Security Alliances Influence Standards, Procurement, and Resilience

ASEAN presents a diverse combination of mature and emerging 5G markets, making interoperability, affordability, and cross-border supply chains important considerations. BRICS members reflect varied industrial capabilities, domestic technology priorities, and approaches to network sovereignty. The European Union places particular emphasis on common regulatory frameworks, trusted infrastructure, sustainability, and strategic autonomy. G7 economies generally prioritize advanced research, cybersecurity, and resilient semiconductor supply. GCC markets are characterized by concentrated investment in high-performance connectivity and smart infrastructure, while NATO members give added weight to secure communications, interoperability, and critical-infrastructure protection.

National Policies and Industrial Capabilities Create Varied Adoption Pathways

Australia is prioritizing broad coverage, enterprise connectivity, and resilient communications. Brazil and Mexico are balancing nationwide expansion with affordability and spectrum implementation. Canada and the United States emphasize secure infrastructure, advanced enterprise applications, and domestic technology resilience. China is combining extensive network deployment with manufacturing depth and industrial applications. India is focusing on indigenous capability, affordable access, and broad digital inclusion. Japan and South Korea continue to emphasize advanced devices, industrial use cases, and high-performance network engineering. France, Germany, Italy, Spain, and the United Kingdom are linking 5G with industrial modernization, transport, public services, and infrastructure security. Russia’s pathway is influenced by technology access, domestic substitution priorities, and constrained equipment ecosystems.

Leaders Should Align Chipset Portfolios With Use Cases, Security, and Supply Resilience

Industry leaders should segment portfolios by performance, power, latency, coverage, and application requirements rather than treating 5G as a single homogeneous market. They should invest in modular architectures, energy-efficient processing, robust security, long-term software support, and compatibility with evolving standards. Supply-chain resilience can be strengthened through qualified manufacturing alternatives, transparent component dependencies, and disciplined inventory planning. Partnerships with operators, device makers, industrial users, and cloud-edge providers can validate requirements earlier, while responsible AI governance should address privacy, model security, explainability, and operational reliability.

Methodology Combines Structured Market Review With Technology and Policy Analysis

This executive summary is based on a structured assessment of 5G chipset applications, enabling technologies, deployment environments, policy conditions, and regional or national ecosystem characteristics. The analysis uses the supplied market definition and required geographic groupings as an organizing framework, then synthesizes publicly observable technology, infrastructure, standards, manufacturing, and regulatory themes. It is qualitative and directional: it does not provide market estimates, shares, forecasts, or company-level rankings. Findings should be validated against current regulatory decisions, operator deployment plans, semiconductor supply conditions, and end-user requirements before investment decisions are made.

5G Chipset Competitiveness Will Depend on Integration, Trust, and Deployment Fit

The 5G chipset landscape is being defined by the convergence of connectivity, edge computing, AI, industrial automation, and secure digital infrastructure. Success will depend less on peak performance alone and more on energy efficiency, interoperability, lifecycle support, application-specific optimization, and dependable supply. Organizations that connect chipset design with regional policy realities, national industrial priorities, and clearly defined user outcomes will be better positioned to capture the practical value of 5G across consumer, enterprise, and infrastructure environments.

Research report

Table of contents

  1. 1.Preface
    1. 1.1Objectives of the Study
    2. 1.2Market Definition
    3. 1.3Market Segmentation & Coverage
    4. 1.4Years Considered for the Study
    5. 1.5Currency Considered for the Study
    6. 1.6Language Considered for the Study
    7. 1.7Key Stakeholders
  2. 2.Research Methodology
    1. 2.1Introduction
    2. 2.2Research Design
      1. 2.2.1Primary Research
      2. 2.2.2Secondary Research
    3. 2.3Research Framework
      1. 2.3.1Qualitative Analysis
      2. 2.3.2Quantitative Analysis
    4. 2.4Market Size Estimation
      1. 2.4.1Top-Down Approach
      2. 2.4.2Bottom-Up Approach
    5. 2.5Data Triangulation
    6. 2.6Research Outcomes
    7. 2.7Research Assumptions
    8. 2.8Research Limitations
  3. 3.Executive Summary
    1. 3.1Introduction
    2. 3.2CXO Perspective
    3. 3.3New Revenue Opportunities
    4. 3.4Next-Generation Business Models
    5. 3.5Industry Roadmap
  4. 4.Market Overview
    1. 4.1Introduction
    2. 4.2Industry Ecosystem & Value Chain Analysis
      1. 4.2.1Supply-Side Analysis
      2. 4.2.2Demand-Side Analysis
      3. 4.2.3Stakeholder Analysis
    3. 4.3Market Dynamics
      1. 4.3.1Key Drivers
      2. 4.3.2Key Restraints
      3. 4.3.3Key Opportunities
      4. 4.3.4Key Challenges
    4. 4.4Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
    5. 4.5PESTLE Analysis
    6. 4.6Market Outlook
      1. 4.6.1Near-Term Market Outlook (0–2 Years)
      2. 4.6.2Medium-Term Market Outlook (3–5 Years)
      3. 4.6.3Long-Term Market Outlook (5–10 Years)
    7. 4.7Go-to-Market Strategy
  5. 5.Market Insights
    1. 5.1Consumer Insights & End-User Perspective
    2. 5.2Consumer Experience Benchmarking
    3. 5.3Opportunity Mapping
    4. 5.4Distribution Channel Analysis
    5. 5.5Pricing Trend Analysis
    6. 5.6Regulatory Compliance & Standards Framework
    7. 5.7ESG & Sustainability Analysis
    8. 5.8Disruption & Risk Scenarios
    9. 5.9Return on Investment & Cost-Benefit Analysis
  6. 6.Cumulative Impact of Artificial Intelligence 2026
  7. 7.5G Chipset Market, by Chipset Type
    1. 7.1Introduction
    2. 7.2Modem Chipsets
    3. 7.3RF Chipsets
      1. 7.3.1RF Transceivers
      2. 7.3.2Power Amplifiers
      3. 7.3.3RF Front End Modules
    4. 7.4Baseband Processors
    5. 7.5System on Chip Chipsets
  8. 8.5G Chipset Market, by Network Type
    1. 8.1Introduction
    2. 8.2Non Standalone
    3. 8.3Standalone
  9. 9.5G Chipset Market, by Frequency
    1. 9.1Introduction
    2. 9.2Mmwave
      1. 9.2.126 Ghz
      2. 9.2.228 Ghz
      3. 9.2.339 Ghz
    3. 9.3Sub 6 Ghz
      1. 9.3.12.5 Ghz
      2. 9.3.23.5 Ghz
      3. 9.3.3600 Mhz
  10. 10.5G Chipset Market, by Process Node
    1. 10.1Introduction
    2. 10.27 Nanometer
    3. 10.35 Nanometer
    4. 10.44 Nanometer
    5. 10.53 Nanometer
  11. 11.5G Chipset Market, by Application
    1. 11.1Introduction
    2. 11.2Fixed Wireless Access
    3. 11.3IoT Connectivity
      1. 11.3.1Enhanced Mobile Broadband
      2. 11.3.2Massive Machine Type Communication
      3. 11.3.3Ultra Reliable Low Latency Communication
    4. 11.4Mobile Broadband
  12. 12.5G Chipset Market, by End Use
    1. 12.1Introduction
    2. 12.2Automotive
      1. 12.2.1Advanced Driver Assistance System
      2. 12.2.2Infotainment
      3. 12.2.3Telematics
    3. 12.3Enterprise Industrial
    4. 12.4IoT Devices
      1. 12.4.1Consumer IoT
      2. 12.4.2Industrial IoT
    5. 12.5Smartphone
  13. 13.5G Chipset Market, by Region
    1. 13.1Introduction
    2. 13.2Asia-Pacific
    3. 13.3Europe
    4. 13.4North America
    5. 13.5Latin America
    6. 13.6Africa
    7. 13.7Middle East
  14. 14.5G Chipset Market, by Group
    1. 14.1Introduction
    2. 14.2NATO
    3. 14.3G7
    4. 14.4BRICS
    5. 14.5European Union
    6. 14.6ASEAN
    7. 14.7GCC
  15. 15.5G Chipset Market, by Country
    1. 15.1Introduction
    2. 15.2China
    3. 15.3United States
    4. 15.4Japan
    5. 15.5India
    6. 15.6Germany
    7. 15.7United Kingdom
    8. 15.8Australia
    9. 15.9France
    10. 15.10South Korea
    11. 15.11Italy
    12. 15.12Canada
    13. 15.13Russia
    14. 15.14Brazil
    15. 15.15Mexico
    16. 15.16Spain
  16. 16.Competitive Landscape
    1. 16.1Market Share Analysis, 2025
    2. 16.2Market Concentration Analysis, 2025
      1. 16.2.1Concentration Ratio (CR)
      2. 16.2.2Herfindahl Hirschman Index (HHI)
    3. 16.3Recent Developments & Impact Analysis, 2025
    4. 16.4Product Portfolio Analysis, 2025
    5. 16.5Benchmarking Analysis, 2025
  17. 17.Company Profiles
    1. 17.1Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
    2. 17.2Analog Devices, Inc.
    3. 17.3Anokiwave, Inc.
    4. 17.4Broadcom Inc.
    5. 17.5Cree Wolfspeed, Inc.
    6. 17.6Fujitsu Limited
    7. 17.7GlobalFoundries Inc.
    8. 17.8Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.
    9. 17.9Infineon Technologies AG
    10. 17.10Intel Corporation
    11. 17.11MACOM Technology Solutions Inc.
    12. 17.12Marvell Technology, Inc.
    13. 17.13MediaTek Inc.
    14. 17.14Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
    15. 17.15Nokia Corporation
    16. 17.16NVIDIA Corporation
    17. 17.17NXP Semiconductors N.V.
    18. 17.18pSemi Corporation
    19. 17.19Qorvo, Inc.
    20. 17.20Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.
    21. 17.21Renesas Electronics Corporation
    22. 17.22Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
    23. 17.23Sequans Communications S.A.
    24. 17.24Skyworks Solutions, Inc.
    25. 17.25STMicroelectronics N.V.
    26. 17.26Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited
    27. 17.27UNISOC (Shanghai) Technologies Co., Ltd.
    28. 17.28United Microelectronics Corporation
    29. 17.29ZTE Corporation
  18. 18.Key Experts

Loading the sample request form…