Market research

Exoskeleton Enhancement Device

Explore licenses

360iResearch introduction

Exoskeleton Enhancement Devices: Executive Overview

Exoskeleton enhancement devices combine wearable structures, actuation, sensing, and control systems to assist movement, reduce physical strain, or restore mobility. Their applications span industrial ergonomics, rehabilitation, clinical mobility support, logistics, defense, and public-sector operations. Adoption depends on demonstrable safety, comfort, task-specific performance, clinical or occupational evidence, reimbursement conditions, procurement standards, and the availability of trained operators and service personnel.

Inside the research

Coverage at a glance

Selected branches from the published table of contents. Follow a chapter to explore its complete hierarchy.

  1. Chapter 7 Product Type

    • Active
    • Passive
    View chapter
  2. Chapter 8 Mobility

    • Full Body
    • Lower Limb
    • Upper Limb
    View chapter
  3. Chapter 9 Power Source

    • Electric
    • Hydraulic
    • Pneumatic
    View chapter

From Demonstrators to Task-Specific Deployment

The landscape is shifting from general-purpose demonstrations toward narrowly defined use cases with measurable outcomes. Developers and buyers increasingly prioritize lighter form factors, improved battery endurance, adaptable fit, intuitive controls, and compatibility with existing workflows. Regulatory scrutiny and workplace safety requirements are also encouraging structured validation, while hospitals and employers are placing greater emphasis on training, maintenance, user acceptance, and evidence that devices reduce injury risk or improve functional outcomes without introducing new hazards.

Artificial Intelligence Is Strengthening Adaptation and Safety

Artificial intelligence is being applied to sensor fusion, gait and posture recognition, intent detection, adaptive assistance, anomaly identification, and personalized rehabilitation settings. These capabilities can help devices respond to changing terrain, workloads, fatigue, and movement patterns. However, practical deployment requires representative training data, transparent performance testing, cybersecurity controls, fail-safe behavior, and clear human oversight. In clinical settings, AI-supported recommendations must remain compatible with professional judgment, informed consent, privacy obligations, and applicable medical-device requirements.

Regional Insights: Regulation, Workforce Needs, and Care Capacity Shape Adoption

North America is characterized by strong research capacity, advanced healthcare infrastructure, and occupational-safety priorities, while Latin America faces uneven access to specialized care, financing, and technical support. Europe emphasizes medical-device governance, worker protection, interoperability, and rehabilitation pathways, with the European Union providing an important harmonization context. The Middle East is developing applications across healthcare, infrastructure, and security while building local technical capacity. Africa’s opportunities are closely linked to affordable designs, workforce training, durable maintenance models, and access to rehabilitation services. Asia-Pacific combines manufacturing depth, aging-population needs, advanced robotics capabilities, and substantial variation in regulatory and healthcare readiness.

Group Insights: Policy Alignment and Procurement Ecosystems Matter

ASEAN adoption is shaped by differing healthcare systems, industrial profiles, and regulatory maturity, making modular deployment and regional training networks valuable. BRICS members present diverse combinations of manufacturing capability, public-sector demand, clinical capacity, and affordability constraints. The European Union places emphasis on conformity, data governance, worker protection, and cross-border consistency. G7 economies generally benefit from mature research, healthcare, and industrial-safety institutions but face demanding evidence and procurement requirements. GCC countries can support technology pilots through centralized programs and investments in healthcare and infrastructure, while NATO-related environments emphasize interoperability, resilience, human performance, and strict operational safety.

Country Insights: Distinct Priorities Across Fifteen Markets

Australia emphasizes workplace safety, rehabilitation access, and geographically distributed service delivery. Brazil and Mexico face opportunities in industrial ergonomics and rehabilitation alongside financing and infrastructure constraints. Canada and the United States combine strong research ecosystems with demanding clinical, occupational, privacy, and procurement requirements. China, Japan, and South Korea are notable for robotics capabilities, manufacturing depth, and aging-related mobility needs, although deployment pathways differ. India’s priorities include affordability, scalable clinical access, and industrial applications. France, Germany, Italy, and Spain operate within European regulatory and occupational frameworks while advancing rehabilitation and industrial use cases. The United Kingdom combines established clinical research and workplace applications with a distinct post-EU regulatory environment. Russia’s deployment conditions are influenced by domestic industrial capacity, healthcare access, procurement structures, and international operating constraints.

Priorities for Leaders: Prove Value, Govern Risk, and Build Support

Industry leaders should begin with clearly defined tasks and outcome measures rather than broad technology positioning. They should conduct user-centered trials with representative workers or patients, document safety and human-factors performance, and establish evidence packages suited to clinical, occupational, or public-sector buyers. Product roadmaps should prioritize comfort, maintainability, battery and power management, secure software updates, and interoperability with relevant clinical or enterprise systems. Leaders should also create training and service partnerships, plan for accessibility and inclusive fit, define responsibility for AI-assisted decisions, and engage regulators, insurers, employers, clinicians, and users early in the procurement cycle.

Methodology: Evidence-Based Assessment of a Multidisciplinary Technology

This executive summary uses a structured review of publicly available regulatory materials, standards, peer-reviewed research, government and institutional publications, workforce-safety guidance, healthcare evidence, and documented technology deployments. Findings are organized by application environment, enabling technology, user requirements, regulatory context, infrastructure readiness, and regional or group characteristics. Qualitative comparisons focus on verifiable differences in policy, capability, demographics, care delivery, industrial structure, and adoption barriers. Because device performance varies substantially by task and design, conclusions should be interpreted by use case rather than generalized across all exoskeleton enhancement devices.

Conclusion: Sustainable Adoption Depends on Evidence and Execution

Exoskeleton enhancement devices are progressing as specialized tools for mobility assistance, rehabilitation, ergonomics, and demanding operational tasks. Their long-term contribution will depend less on novelty than on validated outcomes, safe human-device interaction, practical service models, and fit with local regulation and care or workplace systems. Organizations that pair disciplined evidence generation with responsible AI governance, inclusive design, workforce training, and reliable maintenance will be better positioned to translate technical capability into durable user and institutional value.

Research report

Table of contents

  1. 1.Preface
    1. 1.1Objectives of the Study
    2. 1.2Market Definition
    3. 1.3Market Segmentation & Coverage
    4. 1.4Years Considered for the Study
    5. 1.5Currency Considered for the Study
    6. 1.6Language Considered for the Study
    7. 1.7Key Stakeholders
  2. 2.Research Methodology
    1. 2.1Introduction
    2. 2.2Research Design
      1. 2.2.1Primary Research
      2. 2.2.2Secondary Research
    3. 2.3Research Framework
      1. 2.3.1Qualitative Analysis
      2. 2.3.2Quantitative Analysis
    4. 2.4Market Size Estimation
      1. 2.4.1Top-Down Approach
      2. 2.4.2Bottom-Up Approach
    5. 2.5Data Triangulation
    6. 2.6Research Outcomes
    7. 2.7Research Assumptions
    8. 2.8Research Limitations
  3. 3.Executive Summary
    1. 3.1Introduction
    2. 3.2CXO Perspective
    3. 3.3New Revenue Opportunities
    4. 3.4Next-Generation Business Models
    5. 3.5Industry Roadmap
  4. 4.Market Overview
    1. 4.1Introduction
    2. 4.2Industry Ecosystem & Value Chain Analysis
      1. 4.2.1Supply-Side Analysis
      2. 4.2.2Demand-Side Analysis
      3. 4.2.3Stakeholder Analysis
    3. 4.3Market Dynamics
      1. 4.3.1Key Drivers
      2. 4.3.2Key Restraints
      3. 4.3.3Key Opportunities
      4. 4.3.4Key Challenges
    4. 4.4Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
    5. 4.5PESTLE Analysis
    6. 4.6Market Outlook
      1. 4.6.1Near-Term Market Outlook (0–2 Years)
      2. 4.6.2Medium-Term Market Outlook (3–5 Years)
      3. 4.6.3Long-Term Market Outlook (5–10 Years)
    7. 4.7Go-to-Market Strategy
  5. 5.Market Insights
    1. 5.1Consumer Insights & End-User Perspective
    2. 5.2Consumer Experience Benchmarking
    3. 5.3Opportunity Mapping
    4. 5.4Distribution Channel Analysis
    5. 5.5Pricing Trend Analysis
    6. 5.6Regulatory Compliance & Standards Framework
    7. 5.7ESG & Sustainability Analysis
    8. 5.8Disruption & Risk Scenarios
    9. 5.9Return on Investment & Cost-Benefit Analysis
  6. 6.Cumulative Impact of Artificial Intelligence 2026
  7. 7.Exoskeleton Enhancement Device Market, by Product Type
    1. 7.1Introduction
    2. 7.2Active
      1. 7.2.1Electric Active
      2. 7.2.2Hydraulic Active
    3. 7.3Passive
      1. 7.3.1Rigid Passive
      2. 7.3.2Soft Passive
  8. 8.Exoskeleton Enhancement Device Market, by Mobility
    1. 8.1Introduction
    2. 8.2Full Body
    3. 8.3Lower Limb
      1. 8.3.1Ankle
      2. 8.3.2Hip
      3. 8.3.3Knee
    4. 8.4Upper Limb
      1. 8.4.1Elbow
      2. 8.4.2Shoulder
      3. 8.4.3Wrist
  9. 9.Exoskeleton Enhancement Device Market, by Power Source
    1. 9.1Introduction
    2. 9.2Electric
      1. 9.2.1Battery Powered
      2. 9.2.2Wired
    3. 9.3Hydraulic
      1. 9.3.1Closed Circuit
      2. 9.3.2Open Circuit
    4. 9.4Pneumatic
      1. 9.4.1Compressed Air
      2. 9.4.2Spring Pneumatic
  10. 10.Exoskeleton Enhancement Device Market, by Application
    1. 10.1Introduction
    2. 10.2Assistance
      1. 10.2.1Load Carriage
      2. 10.2.2Mobility Assistance
    3. 10.3Augmentation
      1. 10.3.1Endurance Enhancement
      2. 10.3.2Strength Enhancement
    4. 10.4Rehabilitation
      1. 10.4.1Physical Therapy
      2. 10.4.2Post-Stroke Recovery
  11. 11.Exoskeleton Enhancement Device Market, by End User
    1. 11.1Introduction
    2. 11.2Defense
      1. 11.2.1Law Enforcement
      2. 11.2.2Military
    3. 11.3Industrial
      1. 11.3.1Logistics
      2. 11.3.2Manufacturing
    4. 11.4Medical
      1. 11.4.1Clinic
      2. 11.4.2Home Care
      3. 11.4.3Hospital
  12. 12.Exoskeleton Enhancement Device Market, by Region
    1. 12.1Introduction
    2. 12.2Asia-Pacific
    3. 12.3North America
    4. 12.4Latin America
    5. 12.5Europe
    6. 12.6Middle East
    7. 12.7Africa
  13. 13.Exoskeleton Enhancement Device Market, by Group
    1. 13.1Introduction
    2. 13.2ASEAN
    3. 13.3GCC
    4. 13.4European Union
    5. 13.5BRICS
    6. 13.6G7
    7. 13.7NATO
  14. 14.Exoskeleton Enhancement Device Market, by Country
    1. 14.1Introduction
    2. 14.2United States
    3. 14.3Canada
    4. 14.4Mexico
    5. 14.5Brazil
    6. 14.6United Kingdom
    7. 14.7Germany
    8. 14.8France
    9. 14.9Russia
    10. 14.10Italy
    11. 14.11Spain
    12. 14.12China
    13. 14.13India
    14. 14.14Japan
    15. 14.15Australia
    16. 14.16South Korea
  15. 15.Competitive Landscape
    1. 15.1Market Share Analysis, 2025
    2. 15.2Market Concentration Analysis, 2025
      1. 15.2.1Concentration Ratio (CR)
      2. 15.2.2Herfindahl Hirschman Index (HHI)
    3. 15.3Recent Developments & Impact Analysis, 2025
    4. 15.4Product Portfolio Analysis, 2025
    5. 15.5Benchmarking Analysis, 2025
  16. 16.Company Profiles
    1. 16.1B-Temia Inc.
    2. 16.2Bionik Laboratories Corp.
    3. 16.3Comau S.p.A.
    4. 16.4CYBERDYNE Inc.
    5. 16.5DIH Medical AG
    6. 16.6Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc.
    7. 16.7Fourier Intelligence Pte. Ltd.
    8. 16.8German Bionic Systems GmbH
    9. 16.9Hyundai Motor Group Robotics LAB
    10. 16.10Levitate Technologies, Inc.
    11. 16.11Lifeward, Inc.
    12. 16.12Lockheed Martin Corporation
    13. 16.13Myomo, Inc.
    14. 16.14Ottobock SE & Co. KGaA
    15. 16.15Parker-Hannifin Corporation
    16. 16.16ReWalk Robotics Ltd.
    17. 16.17Rex Bionics Ltd.
    18. 16.18Sarcos Technology and Robotics Corporation
    19. 16.19Wandercraft S.A.
  17. 17.Key Experts

Loading the sample request form…