Market research

Gas Piping & Accessories

Explore licenses

360iResearch introduction

Gas Piping and Accessories: Executive Overview

Gas piping and accessories encompass pipes, fittings, valves, regulators, connectors, supports, sealing products, and related components used to transport and control gaseous fuels in residential, commercial, industrial, utility, and energy applications. Demand is shaped by safety regulation, infrastructure age, building activity, industrial operating requirements, fuel composition, and the transition toward lower-carbon gases. Product selection depends on pressure class, material compatibility, installation environment, inspection requirements, and applicable codes.

Inside the research

Coverage at a glance

Selected branches from the published table of contents. Follow a chapter to explore its complete hierarchy.

  1. Chapter 7 Material

    • Copper
    • Plastic
    • Steel
    View chapter
  2. Chapter 8 Pipe Diameter

    • Above 4 Inches
    • Between 2 And 4 Inches
    • Up To 2 Inches
    View chapter
  3. Chapter 9 Accessory Type

    • Fittings
    • Meters
    • Regulators
    • Valves
    View chapter

Safety, Decarbonization, and Infrastructure Renewal Are Reshaping Demand

The landscape is being transformed by stricter leakage control, corrosion prevention, pressure management, and traceability requirements. Operators are prioritizing durable materials, qualified joining methods, shutoff systems, monitoring, and documented inspection practices. At the same time, decarbonization is encouraging infrastructure assessments for biomethane, hydrogen blends, and other alternative gases, although compatibility varies by material, appliance, sealing system, pressure, and operating condition. Aging networks and the need to replace vulnerable components are reinforcing demand for retrofit-ready accessories and efficient installation methods.

Artificial Intelligence Improves Design, Inspection, and Asset Management

Artificial intelligence is increasingly relevant to gas piping through predictive maintenance, anomaly detection, image-assisted inspection, demand modeling, and work-order prioritization. Models can combine pressure, flow, temperature, acoustic, and inspection data to identify unusual behavior and focus field resources on higher-risk assets. AI can also support digital design reviews and documentation checks, but outputs require engineering validation, reliable sensor data, cybersecurity controls, and compliance with safety-management procedures. Human oversight remains essential where decisions affect isolation, pressure control, or public safety.

Regional Insights: Regulation and Infrastructure Profiles Drive Different Priorities

North America emphasizes code compliance, replacement of aging distribution assets, winter resilience, and integrity management. Latin America combines urban expansion with uneven infrastructure quality, making installation training, leakage reduction, and practical maintenance important. Europe places strong emphasis on energy efficiency, decarbonization, interoperability, and rigorous product conformity. The Middle East is shaped by industrial, residential, and large-project development, with heat, dust, and high operating demands influencing specifications. Africa presents varied infrastructure maturity and a strong need for safe expansion, reliable supply, and workforce capability. Asia-Pacific spans advanced regulated systems and rapidly developing networks, creating demand for scalable installation, inspection, and quality-assurance practices.

Group Insights: Connected Economic and Security Priorities Shape Standards

ASEAN markets commonly require adaptable solutions for varied regulatory systems, fast urbanization, humid climates, and expanding energy access. BRICS economies combine substantial industrial and urban needs with diverse domestic standards, infrastructure conditions, and transition pathways. The European Union prioritizes harmonized safety, environmental performance, and energy-transition objectives. G7 members generally emphasize mature asset management, emissions reduction, resilience, and transparent compliance. GCC markets place particular weight on high-temperature performance, industrial reliability, and large-scale development. NATO members also consider infrastructure resilience, continuity of critical services, and protection of strategic energy assets alongside normal safety requirements.

Country Insights: National Codes and Infrastructure Conditions Remain Decisive

Australia prioritizes corrosion management, remote-network reliability, and stringent installation practices. Brazil combines expanding urban and industrial requirements with varied regional infrastructure conditions. Canada focuses on cold-weather performance, integrity management, and replacement planning. China is shaped by large-scale urban, industrial, and energy infrastructure programs. France, Germany, Italy, and Spain operate within a strongly regulated European environment while retaining national implementation practices and varied network profiles. India faces rapid urbanization, industrial growth, and the need for consistent quality and trained installers. Japan emphasizes seismic resilience, reliability, and disciplined inspection. Mexico combines urban development with modernization and safety needs. Russia’s requirements reflect climate exposure, extensive infrastructure, and industrial operating conditions. South Korea emphasizes compact urban systems, advanced manufacturing, and high reliability. The United Kingdom focuses on network integrity, regulatory compliance, and energy-transition readiness. The United States combines extensive installed infrastructure with strong attention to codes, leakage reduction, and asset replacement.

Actions for Leaders: Build Safer, More Adaptable Piping Systems

Leaders should establish a risk-based replacement program using age, material, pressure, incident, inspection, and leakage data. Standardize approved materials, joining procedures, valves, regulators, and sealing systems by application, while maintaining clear records of certification and installation quality. Test compatibility before introducing biomethane or hydrogen-containing gases, and involve qualified engineers and regulators early. Expand technician training, digital inspection records, emergency-response exercises, and supplier-quality audits. Use AI selectively for prioritization and anomaly detection, with cybersecurity, model validation, and human approval built into governance. Finally, design procurement around lifecycle performance, maintainability, environmental exposure, and availability of replacement components rather than initial purchase price alone.

Research Methodology: Evidence-Led Analysis of Applications, Standards, and Operating Conditions

This executive summary uses a structured qualitative framework covering gas-piping components, installation environments, end-use applications, safety requirements, infrastructure conditions, and energy-transition considerations. Regional, group, and country comparisons are based on publicly established regulatory themes, infrastructure characteristics, climate and operating conditions, industrial activity, and documented decarbonization priorities. The analysis distinguishes verified structural drivers from uncertain outcomes and excludes market estimates, market shares, forecasts, and company-specific claims. Because requirements differ by jurisdiction and application, technical decisions should be confirmed against current local codes, standards, permits, and qualified engineering advice.

Conclusion: Safety-Centered Modernization Will Define Competitive Advantage

Gas piping and accessories are moving from largely component-focused procurement toward integrated asset safety, lifecycle management, and transition readiness. The strongest organizations will combine compliant products with disciplined installation, inspection, workforce capability, data governance, and resilience planning. Regional and national differences will remain significant, but the common priorities are clear: prevent leaks, manage aging infrastructure, verify compatibility with evolving gases, and use digital tools responsibly. Executives that embed these priorities into design, procurement, operations, and renewal programs will be better positioned to improve reliability while meeting changing safety and environmental expectations.

Research report

Table of contents

  1. 1.Preface
    1. 1.1Objectives of the Study
    2. 1.2Market Definition
    3. 1.3Market Segmentation & Coverage
    4. 1.4Years Considered for the Study
    5. 1.5Currency Considered for the Study
    6. 1.6Language Considered for the Study
    7. 1.7Key Stakeholders
  2. 2.Research Methodology
    1. 2.1Introduction
    2. 2.2Research Design
      1. 2.2.1Primary Research
      2. 2.2.2Secondary Research
    3. 2.3Research Framework
      1. 2.3.1Qualitative Analysis
      2. 2.3.2Quantitative Analysis
    4. 2.4Market Size Estimation
      1. 2.4.1Top-Down Approach
      2. 2.4.2Bottom-Up Approach
    5. 2.5Data Triangulation
    6. 2.6Research Outcomes
    7. 2.7Research Assumptions
    8. 2.8Research Limitations
  3. 3.Executive Summary
    1. 3.1Introduction
    2. 3.2CXO Perspective
    3. 3.3New Revenue Opportunities
    4. 3.4Next-Generation Business Models
    5. 3.5Industry Roadmap
  4. 4.Market Overview
    1. 4.1Introduction
    2. 4.2Industry Ecosystem & Value Chain Analysis
      1. 4.2.1Supply-Side Analysis
      2. 4.2.2Demand-Side Analysis
      3. 4.2.3Stakeholder Analysis
    3. 4.3Market Dynamics
      1. 4.3.1Key Drivers
      2. 4.3.2Key Restraints
      3. 4.3.3Key Opportunities
      4. 4.3.4Key Challenges
    4. 4.4Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
    5. 4.5PESTLE Analysis
    6. 4.6Market Outlook
      1. 4.6.1Near-Term Market Outlook (0–2 Years)
      2. 4.6.2Medium-Term Market Outlook (3–5 Years)
      3. 4.6.3Long-Term Market Outlook (5–10 Years)
    7. 4.7Go-to-Market Strategy
  5. 5.Market Insights
    1. 5.1Consumer Insights & End-User Perspective
    2. 5.2Consumer Experience Benchmarking
    3. 5.3Opportunity Mapping
    4. 5.4Distribution Channel Analysis
    5. 5.5Pricing Trend Analysis
    6. 5.6Regulatory Compliance & Standards Framework
    7. 5.7ESG & Sustainability Analysis
    8. 5.8Disruption & Risk Scenarios
    9. 5.9Return on Investment & Cost-Benefit Analysis
  6. 6.Cumulative Impact of Artificial Intelligence 2026
  7. 7.Gas Piping & Accessories Market, by Material
    1. 7.1Introduction
    2. 7.2Copper
      1. 7.2.1Type K
      2. 7.2.2Type L
      3. 7.2.3Type M
    3. 7.3Plastic
      1. 7.3.1Polyethylene
        1. 7.3.1.1High Density Polyethylene
        2. 7.3.1.2Medium Density Polyethylene
      2. 7.3.2Polyvinyl Chloride
    4. 7.4Steel
      1. 7.4.1Carbon Steel
      2. 7.4.2Stainless Steel
  8. 8.Gas Piping & Accessories Market, by Pipe Diameter
    1. 8.1Introduction
    2. 8.2Above 4 Inches
    3. 8.3Between 2 And 4 Inches
    4. 8.4Up To 2 Inches
  9. 9.Gas Piping & Accessories Market, by Accessory Type
    1. 9.1Introduction
    2. 9.2Fittings
      1. 9.2.1Couplings
      2. 9.2.2Elbows
      3. 9.2.3Reducers
      4. 9.2.4Tees
    3. 9.3Meters
      1. 9.3.1Mechanical Meter
      2. 9.3.2Smart Meter
    4. 9.4Regulators
      1. 9.4.1Single Stage
      2. 9.4.2Two Stage
    5. 9.5Valves
      1. 9.5.1Ball Valves
      2. 9.5.2Check Valves
      3. 9.5.3Gate Valves
      4. 9.5.4Globe Valves
  10. 10.Gas Piping & Accessories Market, by End Use
    1. 10.1Introduction
    2. 10.2Commercial
    3. 10.3Industrial
    4. 10.4Municipal
    5. 10.5Residential
  11. 11.Gas Piping & Accessories Market, by Installation Type
    1. 11.1Introduction
    2. 11.2New Construction
    3. 11.3Repair & Maintenance
  12. 12.Gas Piping & Accessories Market, by Region
    1. 12.1Introduction
    2. 12.2Asia-Pacific
    3. 12.3North America
    4. 12.4Latin America
    5. 12.5Europe
    6. 12.6Middle East
    7. 12.7Africa
  13. 13.Gas Piping & Accessories Market, by Group
    1. 13.1Introduction
    2. 13.2ASEAN
    3. 13.3GCC
    4. 13.4European Union
    5. 13.5BRICS
    6. 13.6G7
    7. 13.7NATO
  14. 14.Gas Piping & Accessories Market, by Country
    1. 14.1Introduction
    2. 14.2United States
    3. 14.3Canada
    4. 14.4Mexico
    5. 14.5Brazil
    6. 14.6United Kingdom
    7. 14.7Germany
    8. 14.8France
    9. 14.9Russia
    10. 14.10Italy
    11. 14.11Spain
    12. 14.12China
    13. 14.13India
    14. 14.14Japan
    15. 14.15Australia
    16. 14.16South Korea
  15. 15.Competitive Landscape
    1. 15.1Market Share Analysis, 2025
    2. 15.2Market Concentration Analysis, 2025
      1. 15.2.1Concentration Ratio (CR)
      2. 15.2.2Herfindahl Hirschman Index (HHI)
    3. 15.3Recent Developments & Impact Analysis, 2025
    4. 15.4Product Portfolio Analysis, 2025
    5. 15.5Benchmarking Analysis, 2025
  16. 16.Company Profiles
    1. 16.1Aliaxis SA
    2. 16.2Anvil International, LLC
    3. 16.3Charlotte Pipe and Foundry Company
    4. 16.4Dalian Norpico Pipe Fitting Making Co., Ltd.
    5. 16.5Emerson Electric Co.
    6. 16.6Georg Fischer AG
    7. 16.7GPS PE Pipe Systems
    8. 16.8JM Eagle
    9. 16.9LFF Group
    10. 16.10Mueller Industries, Inc.
    11. 16.11NIBCO Inc.
    12. 16.12Parker Hannifin Corporation
    13. 16.13Plasson USA
    14. 16.14Radius Systems Ltd.
    15. 16.15REHAU AG
    16. 16.16Rexnord Corporation
    17. 16.17Sunlion Piping Engineering Co., Ltd.
    18. 16.18Swagelok Company
    19. 16.19Uponor Corporation
    20. 16.20Victaulic Company
    21. 16.21Viega GmbH & Co. KG
    22. 16.22Ward Manufacturing LLC
  17. 17.Key Experts

Loading the sample request form…