Market research

Vehicle Diagnostic Analytics

Explore licenses

360iResearch introduction

Vehicle Diagnostic Analytics: Executive Overview

Vehicle diagnostic analytics combines onboard vehicle data, workshop records, connected-vehicle signals, and analytical software to identify faults, support maintenance decisions, and improve operational visibility. Its relevance is increasing as vehicles become more electronically integrated, software-defined, and connected across private, commercial, and shared mobility use cases.

Inside the research

Coverage at a glance

Selected branches from the published table of contents. Follow a chapter to explore its complete hierarchy.

  1. Chapter 7 Component

    • Engine Diagnostics
    • Transmission & Drivetrain Diagnostics
    • Braking & Safety System Analytics
    • Battery & Electric Powertrain Analytics
    View chapter
  2. Chapter 8 Technology

    • AI Based
    • Cloud Based
    • On Board Diagnostics
    • Telematics
    View chapter
  3. Chapter 9 Service

    • Off Board
    • On Board
    View chapter

Connected Vehicles Are Reshaping Diagnostic Workflows

Diagnostic activity is shifting from periodic, workshop-based inspection toward continuous monitoring, remote triage, and condition-based maintenance. Greater use of electronic control units, advanced driver-assistance systems, electrified powertrains, over-the-air software updates, and telematics is expanding the volume and variety of diagnostic data. This shift also increases the importance of data interoperability, cybersecurity, technician training, and clear responsibility for software-related faults.

Artificial Intelligence Improves Detection, Prioritization, and Service Decisions

Artificial intelligence can help detect anomalous sensor behavior, identify recurring fault patterns, prioritize urgent issues, and support predictive maintenance workflows. Its practical value depends on well-labeled historical data, consistent diagnostic codes, reliable sensor inputs, and human validation. Leaders should also address explainability, model drift, privacy, cybersecurity, and the risk of automating safety-critical decisions without adequate oversight.

Regional Insights Across Diverse Mobility and Regulatory Environments

North America benefits from mature connected-vehicle ecosystems, extensive commercial fleets, and established repair networks, while regulatory attention emphasizes data governance and cybersecurity. Latin America presents varied vehicle ages, import structures, and service capabilities, making affordable diagnostics and interoperability important. Europe combines stringent emissions and safety expectations with strong data-protection requirements and a dense cross-border automotive ecosystem. The Middle East is shaped by connected premium vehicles, fleet operations, and demanding climatic conditions. Africa requires solutions suited to mixed vehicle populations, uneven connectivity, and technician-access constraints. Asia-Pacific spans advanced automotive manufacturing and highly digitized markets alongside rapidly motorizing economies, creating varied needs for scalable diagnostics, localization, and remote support.

Group Insights: Common Standards and Strategic Coordination

ASEAN markets require flexible approaches that account for different regulatory regimes, vehicle mixes, and levels of workshop digitization. BRICS participants reflect broad variation in industrial capacity, domestic automotive ecosystems, and data-policy priorities, favoring modular platforms and local partnerships. The European Union emphasizes harmonized regulation, privacy, cybersecurity, and cross-border data exchange. G7 economies generally combine advanced vehicle electronics with strong expectations for safety, resilience, and responsible data use. GCC markets place particular value on fleet uptime, environmental durability, and connected services. NATO members face additional resilience and cybersecurity considerations for vehicles and mobility infrastructure supporting critical operations.

Country Insights: Different Readiness Profiles Require Local Execution

Australia’s large distances support remote diagnostics and fleet-monitoring use cases, while Brazil and Mexico require attention to diverse fleets, service coverage, and operating conditions. Canada and the United States combine advanced connected-vehicle adoption with strong cybersecurity, privacy, and repair-access debates. China has a substantial digitally integrated automotive ecosystem and requires careful alignment with domestic data and security rules. India’s market calls for cost-sensitive, scalable tools suited to varied infrastructure and a large technician base. Japan and South Korea emphasize precision, electronics expertise, and integration with advanced vehicle systems. France, Germany, Italy, Spain, and the United Kingdom combine sophisticated automotive and regulatory environments with strong interest in emissions compliance, software assurance, and secure data exchange. Russia’s operating environment requires consideration of localized supply chains, connectivity constraints, and regulatory complexity.

Priorities for Leaders Building Durable Diagnostic Capabilities

Industry leaders should establish a governed data architecture that connects vehicle, workshop, warranty, and fleet sources while preserving provenance and access controls. They should prioritize interoperable diagnostic standards, cybersecurity-by-design, and clear consent and retention policies. AI deployments should begin with measurable use cases such as fault classification, technician assistance, and maintenance prioritization, supported by human review and continuous validation. Organizations should also invest in technician enablement, regional service partnerships, resilient connectivity options, and transparent performance metrics covering diagnostic accuracy, false alerts, repair time, uptime, and customer trust.

Research Methodology for the Executive Summary

This executive summary uses the defined Vehicle Diagnostic Analytics market scope and organizes the assessment across technological, operational, regulatory, regional, group, and country dimensions. The analysis synthesizes established industry themes concerning connected vehicles, electronic systems, predictive maintenance, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, data governance, and service operations. It intentionally excludes market estimates, market sizing, market shares, forecasts, and company-specific comparisons, and interprets geographic coverage qualitatively rather than ranking locations.

Conclusion: Scale Analytics Through Trust, Interoperability, and Skills

Vehicle diagnostic analytics is becoming a foundational capability for maintaining increasingly software-intensive and connected vehicles. Sustainable adoption will depend less on data volume alone than on trustworthy data practices, interoperable systems, secure infrastructure, explainable AI, and skilled human oversight. Organizations that combine these elements with regionally appropriate deployment models can improve maintenance decisions while strengthening safety, operational resilience, and customer confidence.

Research report

Table of contents

  1. 1.Preface
    1. 1.1Objectives of the Study
    2. 1.2Market Definition
    3. 1.3Market Segmentation & Coverage
    4. 1.4Years Considered for the Study
    5. 1.5Currency Considered for the Study
    6. 1.6Language Considered for the Study
    7. 1.7Key Stakeholders
  2. 2.Research Methodology
    1. 2.1Introduction
    2. 2.2Research Design
      1. 2.2.1Primary Research
      2. 2.2.2Secondary Research
    3. 2.3Research Framework
      1. 2.3.1Qualitative Analysis
      2. 2.3.2Quantitative Analysis
    4. 2.4Market Size Estimation
      1. 2.4.1Top-Down Approach
      2. 2.4.2Bottom-Up Approach
    5. 2.5Data Triangulation
    6. 2.6Research Outcomes
    7. 2.7Research Assumptions
    8. 2.8Research Limitations
  3. 3.Executive Summary
    1. 3.1Introduction
    2. 3.2CXO Perspective
    3. 3.3New Revenue Opportunities
    4. 3.4Next-Generation Business Models
    5. 3.5Industry Roadmap
  4. 4.Market Overview
    1. 4.1Introduction
    2. 4.2Industry Ecosystem & Value Chain Analysis
      1. 4.2.1Supply-Side Analysis
      2. 4.2.2Demand-Side Analysis
      3. 4.2.3Stakeholder Analysis
    3. 4.3Market Dynamics
      1. 4.3.1Key Drivers
      2. 4.3.2Key Restraints
      3. 4.3.3Key Opportunities
      4. 4.3.4Key Challenges
    4. 4.4Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
    5. 4.5PESTLE Analysis
    6. 4.6Market Outlook
      1. 4.6.1Near-Term Market Outlook (0–2 Years)
      2. 4.6.2Medium-Term Market Outlook (3–5 Years)
      3. 4.6.3Long-Term Market Outlook (5–10 Years)
    7. 4.7Go-to-Market Strategy
  5. 5.Market Insights
    1. 5.1Consumer Insights & End-User Perspective
    2. 5.2Consumer Experience Benchmarking
    3. 5.3Opportunity Mapping
    4. 5.4Distribution Channel Analysis
    5. 5.5Pricing Trend Analysis
    6. 5.6Regulatory Compliance & Standards Framework
    7. 5.7ESG & Sustainability Analysis
    8. 5.8Disruption & Risk Scenarios
    9. 5.9Return on Investment & Cost-Benefit Analysis
  6. 6.Cumulative Impact of Artificial Intelligence 2026
  7. 7.Vehicle Diagnostic Analytics Market, by Component
    1. 7.1Introduction
    2. 7.2Engine Diagnostics
    3. 7.3Transmission & Drivetrain Diagnostics
    4. 7.4Braking & Safety System Analytics
    5. 7.5Battery & Electric Powertrain Analytics
  8. 8.Vehicle Diagnostic Analytics Market, by Technology
    1. 8.1Introduction
    2. 8.2AI Based
      1. 8.2.1Deep Learning
      2. 8.2.2Machine Learning
    3. 8.3Cloud Based
    4. 8.4On Board Diagnostics
    5. 8.5Telematics
  9. 9.Vehicle Diagnostic Analytics Market, by Service
    1. 9.1Introduction
    2. 9.2Off Board
    3. 9.3On Board
  10. 10.Vehicle Diagnostic Analytics Market, by Vehicle Type
    1. 10.1Introduction
    2. 10.2Heavy Commercial Vehicle
    3. 10.3Light Commercial Vehicle
    4. 10.4Passenger Car
  11. 11.Vehicle Diagnostic Analytics Market, by Deployment
    1. 11.1Introduction
    2. 11.2Embedded
    3. 11.3Remote
  12. 12.Vehicle Diagnostic Analytics Market, by End User
    1. 12.1Introduction
    2. 12.2Aftermarket
    3. 12.3Fleet Operators
    4. 12.4Original Equipment Manufacturer
  13. 13.Vehicle Diagnostic Analytics Market, by Region
    1. 13.1Introduction
    2. 13.2Asia-Pacific
    3. 13.3Europe
    4. 13.4North America
    5. 13.5Latin America
    6. 13.6Africa
    7. 13.7Middle East
  14. 14.Vehicle Diagnostic Analytics Market, by Group
    1. 14.1Introduction
    2. 14.2NATO
    3. 14.3G7
    4. 14.4BRICS
    5. 14.5European Union
    6. 14.6ASEAN
    7. 14.7GCC
  15. 15.Vehicle Diagnostic Analytics Market, by Country
    1. 15.1Introduction
    2. 15.2China
    3. 15.3United States
    4. 15.4Japan
    5. 15.5India
    6. 15.6Germany
    7. 15.7United Kingdom
    8. 15.8Australia
    9. 15.9France
    10. 15.10South Korea
    11. 15.11Italy
    12. 15.12Canada
    13. 15.13Russia
    14. 15.14Brazil
    15. 15.15Mexico
    16. 15.16Spain
  16. 16.Competitive Landscape
    1. 16.1Market Share Analysis, 2025
    2. 16.2Market Concentration Analysis, 2025
      1. 16.2.1Concentration Ratio (CR)
      2. 16.2.2Herfindahl Hirschman Index (HHI)
    3. 16.3Recent Developments & Impact Analysis, 2025
    4. 16.4Product Portfolio Analysis, 2025
    5. 16.5Benchmarking Analysis, 2025
  17. 17.Company Profiles
    1. 17.1Autel
    2. 17.2BorgWarner Inc.
    3. 17.3CalAmp Corporation
    4. 17.4Continental AG
    5. 17.5DENSO Corporation
    6. 17.6Kinetica DB, Inc.
    7. 17.7KPIT Technologies Limited
    8. 17.8Moj.io Inc.
    9. 17.9Noregon Systems, LLC
    10. 17.10Octo Group S.p.A
    11. 17.11Robert Bosch GmbH
    12. 17.12Samsara Inc.
    13. 17.13Sandvik AB
    14. 17.14SAP SE
    15. 17.15Shenzhen Launch Tech Co., Ltd.
    16. 17.16Sibros Technologies Inc.
    17. 17.17Snap-on Incorporated
    18. 17.18Tata Motors
    19. 17.19TEXA S.p.A.
    20. 17.20WEX Inc.
  18. 18.Key Experts

Loading the sample request form…